The WealthiHer Network – Data Privacy Policy

In compliance with UK and European data protection regulations, this privacy policy explains what personal information we collect from you when you visit our website or are a recipient of our services.



The WealthiHer Network  is committed to processing any personal information about its customers and partners in ways that comply with its legal and regulatory obligations, and to being clear about what it does with their personal information.


Data collection

The WealthiHer Network provides collaborative marketing solutions bringing together brand partners to help promote and enhance our clients value to their customers and stakeholders. We operate in a business to business environment; the data we collect to fulfil these services is almost entirely from corporate individuals and while this is still categorised under GDPR or other UK and EU legislation as personal data is not processed as personal data; the detail we hold and use is limited and necessary for our business to business relationships including any information drawn from publicly-available sources.


The WealthiHer Network does not collect any special category data but may collect personal information which we receive when:

  • you use our website
  • you use our services
  • you contact us or
  • you are a recipient of our services
  • you partner with us to promote your own brand with our clients


We may collect the following types of information:

  • your name, business address, business email address, telephone number(s) and other contact details such as your position in your company
  • information required to provide you with a service (eg. bank details), and details of our services that you have used
  • your payment information such as credit or debit card details and bank account details.
  • Name, address and contact details for the names of winners to seasonal or special promotions offered to our client through our brand partners


Why do we collect this information?


Throughout our day to day processes we collect a large number of contacts from the businesses with which we engage. Almost entirely these contacts are corporate individuals and while this is still categorised under GDPR or other UK and EU legislation as personal data we are aware that it can be used for business-to-business purposes, including any promotional or marketing purposes as stipulated by the Privacy of Electronic Communications Regulation (PECR) to which we comply


Predominantly we are a data processor of non-personal data for our clients.



Where we use our collaborative brand partners to support our clients we act as a data controller but mainly the processing activity is only of non-personal data


For the processing activities we undertake we collect your personal information to:

  • provide you with services that you may request from us
  • for our legitimate interests to keep the contact details of corporate entities for use with future clients
  • meet our legal and regulatory obligations
  • to fulfil our obligations to reward the prizes to our clients’ customers who win any seasonal or special promotional prizes


How do we collect this information?


We collect personal information:

  • directly from customers: e.g. when a customer signs up to receive our services or registers on our website
  • from publicly available sources: eg. Networking, social media, internet services, exhibitions, direct referrals, other Corporate marketing bodies
  • from our clients who provide us with data e.g their own approved contact or marketing lists
  • from our partners e.g when they give us names of competition entrants and winners


We are committed to keeping your information up to date as far as is reasonably possible. However, if you believe that we have made an error, then please contact us as we have outlined below and we will use reasonable endeavours to correct.


How do we use the data we collect?


The majority of our data is held within our corporate database for use with our clients or prospective clients. We hold very little personal data and any such data we hold is used for contacting the corporate or business with whom we wish to engage.


Any processing activities we undertake are fully compliant with UK and European data protection regulations and PECR where needed for the marketing approaches we undertake


Information collected may be used for the following:

  • Internal record keeping and administration
  • to improve our products, services and our website
  • to contact you to offer you both our and our partner products and services
  • to contact any winners of any seasonal or special promotional prizes offered by our brand partners


Keeping your information safe and secure.


The WealthiHer Network is committed to keeping customers’ personal information secure to protect it from being inappropriately or accidentally accessed, used, shared or destroyed, and against it being lost.  


In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


We are looking to be certified to the UK Cyber Essentials scheme.


Should we need to transfer personal information to third parties located outside the UK, we will ensure that information is protected to a level which meets the requirements of UK and European data protection regulations


Third party access


Access to your personal information is only allowed when required by law or is required as part our fulfilling our service obligations.  We do not, and will never, sell or share your personal information with other third parties.


We use a number third parties to assist us with

  • securing our IT and cyber network
  • printing facilities
  • collaborative partners to provide branded reward to our clients’ customers


How long do we keep personal information?


We will only retain customers’ personal information for as long as it needs it to carry out a particular purpose or meet a particular obligation.


Any personal contact records within our Corporate database are subject to ongoing updates based on information provided through the relationships we have or as advised to us by the client.


In normal client transactions or contracts we will hold the data for the purposes of providing the collaborative marketing support and fulfilling the contract with you. Where data is needed after the contract has ended we will only retain this with your prior knowledge, where necessary with your consent but in normal circumstances for no longer than 7 years.


Website cookies


Cookies are small files of letters or numbers downloaded onto a device when users access websites. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide service information to the owners of the site.


We use cookies to help identify your computer; this helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to our customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis and then the data is removed from our system


Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer nor any information about you, other than the data you may choose to share with us.


You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can modify your browser settings to decline cookies should you prefer but this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Links to other websites:


Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, you should note that we do not have any control over these other websites. Once you have used any of these links to leave our site, therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting these sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.


Marketing

The WealthiHer Network undertake marketing activity for the legitimate interests of our own business and as part of our contractual arrangements as a collaborative Partnerships Marketing Agency for our clients.

We might make unsolicited approaches and cold calling to business or corporate contacts only either, using prospect information held within our database or using information drawn from publicly-available sources. These approaches are made in a fully complaint manner as governed by PECR, with the contacts being given the option to opt out from such contact

Any changes to our marketing activities will be up dated in this Policy and we will ensure that the activity we undertake will be compliant with UK and European data protection regulations.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information; if you would like us to do this please contact us at hello@wealthihernetwork.com

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under UK and European data protection regulations. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to hello@wealthihernetwork.com


If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Changes to our Privacy Policy:


We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated in May 2018.

SOCIAL MEDIA COMPETITIONS TERMS AND CONDITIONS
Global Summit X UN's Girl Up 'She's Got This' Summit 2 tickets giveaway
  1. By entering the promotion, entrants confirm that they have read and agree to be bound by these terms and conditions and all rules and guidelines applicable to the use of Instagram, including the rules located at https://help.instagram.com/581066165581870.
  1. Promoter: The Promoter is The WealthiHer Network, First Floor, 85 Great Portland Street, London, W1W 7LT (Company registration number: 12362218) (the “Promoter”).
  1. How to enter:
     

a. To enter this promotion, entrants must follow @wealthihernetwork on Instagram, like the relevant post, share the relevant post on their Instagram stories and tag a friend in the comments on the relevant post.

b.      For an increased chance of winning, the entrants can post a picture of a woman who inspires them, with the hashtag #shesgotthis and tagging @wealthihernetwork on their post.

     
  1. Entrants must be UK residents and must be aged 18 years or over. This promotion is not open to any employees of the Promoter or any of their affiliate companies, their families, agents or anyone else connected with this promotion.
  2.  
  3. One entry allowed per person. Entries submitted on behalf of another person will not be accepted and joint submissions are not allowed. Incomplete, illegible, misdirected or late entries will not be accepted.
  4.  
  5. If applicable, copyright in all entries shall belong to the Promoter. Entries shall not be returned to entrants.
  6.  
  7. No purchase is necessary, however internet access is required.
  1. Promotion Period: The promotion is open to entries from 18.00 BST on 23rd February 2021 until 23.59 BST on 16th March 2021.
  1. Prize:
     
  1. The promoter is offering entrants the chance to win 2 tickets to the Global Summit X UN's Girl Up 'She's Got This' event taking place on the 23rd and 24th March 2021 via Swapcard. There is one prize only to be won.
  2.  
  3. The prize is non-refundable, non-transferable and non-exchangeable and there is no cash alternative offered. The Promoter reserves the right to offer an alternative prize of equal or greater value.
  1. How is the winner selected and notified:
     
  1. The winner will be randomly selected from all valid entries received during the Promotion Period by an independent person, or under the supervision of an independent person.
  2.  
  3. The winner will be contacted within 2 days of the draw via Instagram Direct Message / comment on the original entry using the contact details provided with their entry. The winner and their guest will be asked to provide their full name, email address and address. If a winner declines a prize or fails to respond within the required period, they forfeit any right to the      prize. If a winner fails to respond within 4 days of this initial contact, a redraw will take place from the remaining valid entries to select a new winner. A winner may be required to submit valid identification before receiving their prize.
  4.  
  5. The winner and their guest will be requested to sign up for a membership program by the Promoter called By Association in order to access their tickets.
  6.  
  7. The winner and their guest will be provided with a code to get their tickets within 6 days of notification. Once the winner and their guest use the code provided, they will automatically receive their tickets.
  1. The Promoter reserves the right to discount any inappropriate or offensive entries and to disqualify any entries if the Promoter, at its sole discretion, believes that there has been an attempt to manipulate or tamper with the operation of the     promotion (including, without limitation, by setting up multiple Instagram accounts in order to submit multiple entries).
  1. In the event of unforeseen circumstances or circumstances outside its reasonable control, the Promoter reserves the right to modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, this promotion without prior notice.
  1. Entrants agree to be bound by the decisions of the Promoter, which are final in all matters relating to the promotion. No correspondence will be entered into in respect of the Promoter’s decisions.
  1. The Promoter does not accept responsibility for network, computer or software failures of any kind and has no responsibility for lost, delayed or misdirected entries. The Promoter does not accept any responsibility for any infringement of any     third party intellectual property rights caused by entrants entering this promotion.
  1. Nothing in these terms excludes the Promoter’s liability for death or personal injury caused by its negligence or for fraud, or any other liability that the Promoter may not exclude by law.  Subject to that, the Promoter and its associated companies will not be liable for any loss (including, without limitation, indirect, special or consequential loss or loss of profits) expense or     damage which is suffered or sustained in connection with this promotion or accepting or using any prize, including any loss incurred as a result of any delay and/or failure to perform any obligation to the winner or other entrants that is caused by:
     
  1. technical problems of any kind which may limit or prevent any person's participation in the promotion;
  2.  
  3. any loss or damage arising from or in connection with the allocation or enjoyment of a prize;
  4.  
  5. any act or omission of any third party, particularly any third party involved in the provision of services relevant to the prize; or
  6.  
  7. any other events beyond the Promoter's control that may cause the promotion to be disrupted or corrupted or may lead to loss of, or damage to, the winner or to the prize.
  1. If any of these terms and conditions are found by a court or regulator to be invalid or unenforceable the remaining other provisions shall continue to apply.
  1. This promotion is in no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by or associated with Facebook, Instagram or any other social media channel.  By entering, entrants acknowledge that Facebook and Instagram do not bear any responsibility for     this promotion and, to the maximum extent permitted by law, entrants release Facebook and Instagram from any liability whatsoever in connection with this promotion. All information entrants provide when they enter the promotion is provided to the Promoter and not to Facebook, Instagram or any other social media channel.
  1. The Promoter shall use entrants’ personal data for the purposes of carrying out the promotion, and in the case of winner’s data, as set out in the Promoter’s privacy notice available at https://www.wealthihernetwork.com/privacy-policy and further explained in the following paragraphs.
  1. Subject to the winner’s rights under applicable data protection legislation, the Promoter shall be entitled to use and feature the name of the Global Summit X UN's Girl Up 'She's got this' event tickets winner for publicity purposes and winners agree that they will participate in any reasonable publicity arranged by the Promoter or its agencies.
  1. The Promoter will make the winner’s surname and county of residence available on request to anyone who sends a     stamped self-addressed envelope to the Promoter within 10 weeks of the end of the Promotion Period, as required by the UK Code of Non-broadcast Advertising and Direct & Promotional Marketing (the “Code”). The Promoter may also be asked to provide the same details to the Advertising Standards Authority (“ASA”) who publish and enforce the Code.  This use of the winner’s data is necessary for the Promoter’s legitimate interests in complying with the Code.  Winners who do not wish the Promoter to disclose these details to members of the public who request them, should let the Promoter know as soon as possible by emailing: hello@wealthihernetwork.com.  Winners may also object to the disclosure to the ASA by emailing the same address, giving reasons.  The Promoter will take these reasons into account if the ASA asks for the winners’ details. Please note, however, that the Promoter may nevertheless still be required to disclose this information to the ASA. This may happen where, for example, the Promoter is required to demonstrate that a valid award took place.

These terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and the parties agree that any dispute or action arising under or in connection with these terms and conditions shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of England.

SOCIALMEDIA COMPETITION TERMS & CONDITIONS

Global Summit X UN's Girl Up 'She's Got This' Summit: 50 tickets giveaway - LinkedIn

 

1.    By entering the promotion, entrants confirm that they have read and agree to be bound by these terms and conditions and all rules and guidelines applicable to the use of LinkedIn, including the rules located athttps://www.linkedin.com/legal/user-agreement.

  1. Promoter: The Promoter is The WealthiHer Network, First Floor, 85 Great Portland Street, London, W1W 7LT (Company registration number: 12362218) (the “Promoter”).
  1. How to enter:

a.    To enter this promotion, entrants must comment on the relevant post.

     
  1. Entrants must be UK residents and must be aged 18 years or over. This promotion is not open to any employees of the      Promoter or any of their affiliate companies, their families, agents or anyone else connected with this promotion.
  2.  
  3. One entry allowed per person. Entries submitted on behalf of another person will not be accepted and joint submissions are      not allowed. Incomplete, illegible, misdirected or late entries will not be accepted.
  4.  
  5. If applicable, copyright in all entries shall belong to the Promoter. Entries shall not be returned to entrants.
  6.  
  7. No purchase is necessary, however internet access is required.

5.   Promotion Period: The promotion is open to entries from 12.00 BST on 11th March 2021until 23.59 BST on 14th March 2021.

  1. Prize:
     
  1. The promoter is offering entrants the chance to win 1 ticket to the Global Summit X UN's Girl Up 'She's Got This' event taking place on the 23rd and 24th March 2021 via SwapCard. There are 50 prizes to be won.
  2.    
  3. The prize is non-refundable, non-transferable and non-exchangeable and there is no cash alternative offered. The Promoter      reserves the right to offer an alternative prize of equal or greater value.
  1. How is the winner selected and notified:
     
  1. The winners will be selected on a first come first served basis from all valid entries received during the Promotion Period      by an independent person, or under the supervision of an independent person.
  2.  
  3. The winners will be contacted within 3 days of the draw via LinkedIn Direct Message / comment on the original entry using   the contact details provided with their entry. The winners will be asked to provide their full name, email address and address. If a winner declines a prize or fails to respond within the required period, they forfeit any right to the prize. If a winner fails to respond within 4 days of this initial contact, a redraw will take place from the remaining valid entries to select a new winner. A winner may be required to submit valid identification before receiving their prize.
  4.  
  5. The winners will be requested to sign up for a membership program by the Promoter called By Association in order to access their tickets.
  6.  
  7. The winners will be provided with a code to get their tickets within 5 days of notification. Once the winners uses the code provided, they will automatically receive their ticket.
  1. The Promoter reserves the right to discount any inappropriate or offensive entries and to disqualify any entries if the     Promoter, at its sole discretion, believes that there has been an attempt to manipulate or tamper with the operation of the promotion (including, without limitation, by setting up multiple LinkedIn accounts in order to submit multiple entries).
  1. In the event of unforeseen circumstances or circumstances outside its reasonable control, the Promoter reserves the right to modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, this promotion without prior notice.
  1. Entrants agree to be bound by the decisions of the Promoter, which are final in all matters relating to the promotion. No     correspondence will be entered into in respect of the Promoter’s decisions.
  1. The Promoter does not accept responsibility for network, computer or software failures of any kind and has no     responsibility for lost, delayed or misdirected entries. The Promoter does not accept any responsibility for any infringement of any third party intellectual property rights caused by entrants entering this promotion.
  1. Nothing in these terms excludes the Promoter’s liability for death or personal injury caused by its negligence or for fraud, or any other liability that the Promoter may not exclude by law.  Subject to that, the Promoter and its associated companies will not be liable for any loss (including, without limitation, indirect, special or consequential loss or loss of profits) expense or damage which is suffered or sustained in connection with this promotion or accepting or using any prize, including any loss incurred as a result of any delay and/or failure to perform any obligation to the winner or other entrants that is caused by:
     
  1. technical problems of any kind which may limit or prevent any person's participation in the promotion;
  2.  
  3. any loss or damage arising from or in connection with the allocation or enjoyment of a prize;
  4.  
  5. any act or omission of any third party, particularly any third party involved in the provision of services relevant to the      prize; or
  6.  
  7. any other events beyond the Promoter's control that may cause the promotion to be disrupted or corrupted or may lead to loss of, or damage to, the winner or to the prize.
  1. If any of these terms and conditions are found by a court or regulator to be invalid or unenforceable the remaining other     provisions shall continue to apply.
  1. This promotion is in no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by or associated with LinkedIn or any other social media     channel. By entering, entrants acknowledge that LinkedIn do not bear any responsibility for this promotion and, to the maximum extent permitted by law, entrants release LinkedIn from any liability whatsoever in connection with this promotion. All information entrants provide when they enter the promotion is provided to the Promoter and not to LinkedIn or any other social media channel
  2. The Promoter shall use entrants’ personal data for the purposes of carrying out the promotion, and in the case of winner’s data, as set out in the Promoter’s privacy notice available at https://www.wealthihernetwork.com/privacy-policy and     further explained in the following paragraphs.
  1. Subject to the winner’s rights under applicable data protection legislation, the Promoter shall be entitled to use and feature the name of the LinkedIn Giveaway winner for publicity purposes and winners agree that they will participate in any reasonable publicity arranged by the Promoter or its agencies.
  2. The Promoter will make the winner’s surname and county of residence available on request to anyone who sends a stamped self-addressed envelope to the Promoter within 10 weeks of the end of the Promotion Period, as required by the UK Code of Non-broadcast Advertising and Direct & Promotional Marketing (the “Code”). The Promoter may also be asked to provide the same details to the Advertising Standards Authority (“ASA”) who publish and enforce the Code.  This use of the winner’s data is necessary for the Promoter’s legitimate interests in complying with the Code.  Winners who do not wish the Promoter to disclose these details to members of the public who request them, should let the Promoter know as soon as possible by emailing: hello@wealthihernetwork.com.  Winners may also object to the disclosure to the ASA by emailing the same address, giving reasons.  The Promoter will take these reasons into account if the ASA asks for the winners’ details. Please note, however, that the Promoter may nevertheless still be required to disclose this information to the ASA. This may happen where, for example, the Promoter is required to demonstrate that a valid award took place.
  1. These terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and the parties agree that any dispute or action arising under or in connection with these terms and conditions shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of England.