The WealthiHer Network – Data Privacy Policy

In compliance with UK and European data protection regulations, this privacy policy explains what personal information we collect from you when you visit our website or are a recipient of our services.



The WealthiHer Network  is committed to processing any personal information about its customers and partners in ways that comply with its legal and regulatory obligations, and to being clear about what it does with their personal information.


Data collection

The WealthiHer Network provides collaborative marketing solutions bringing together brand partners to help promote and enhance our clients value to their customers and stakeholders. We operate in a business to business environment; the data we collect to fulfil these services is almost entirely from corporate individuals and while this is still categorised under GDPR or other UK and EU legislation as personal data is not processed as personal data; the detail we hold and use is limited and necessary for our business to business relationships including any information drawn from publicly-available sources.


The WealthiHer Network does not collect any special category data but may collect personal information which we receive when:


We may collect the following types of information:


Why do we collect this information?


Throughout our day to day processes we collect a large number of contacts from the businesses with which we engage. Almost entirely these contacts are corporate individuals and while this is still categorised under GDPR or other UK and EU legislation as personal data we are aware that it can be used for business-to-business purposes, including any promotional or marketing purposes as stipulated by the Privacy of Electronic Communications Regulation (PECR) to which we comply


Predominantly we are a data processor of non-personal data for our clients.



Where we use our collaborative brand partners to support our clients we act as a data controller but mainly the processing activity is only of non-personal data


For the processing activities we undertake we collect your personal information to:


How do we collect this information?


We collect personal information:


We are committed to keeping your information up to date as far as is reasonably possible. However, if you believe that we have made an error, then please contact us as we have outlined below and we will use reasonable endeavours to correct.


How do we use the data we collect?


The majority of our data is held within our corporate database for use with our clients or prospective clients. We hold very little personal data and any such data we hold is used for contacting the corporate or business with whom we wish to engage.


Any processing activities we undertake are fully compliant with UK and European data protection regulations and PECR where needed for the marketing approaches we undertake


Information collected may be used for the following:


Keeping your information safe and secure.


The WealthiHer Network is committed to keeping customers’ personal information secure to protect it from being inappropriately or accidentally accessed, used, shared or destroyed, and against it being lost.  


In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


We are looking to be certified to the UK Cyber Essentials scheme.


Should we need to transfer personal information to third parties located outside the UK, we will ensure that information is protected to a level which meets the requirements of UK and European data protection regulations


Third party access


Access to your personal information is only allowed when required by law or is required as part our fulfilling our service obligations.  We do not, and will never, sell or share your personal information with other third parties.


We use a number third parties to assist us with


How long do we keep personal information?


We will only retain customers’ personal information for as long as it needs it to carry out a particular purpose or meet a particular obligation.


Any personal contact records within our Corporate database are subject to ongoing updates based on information provided through the relationships we have or as advised to us by the client.


In normal client transactions or contracts we will hold the data for the purposes of providing the collaborative marketing support and fulfilling the contract with you. Where data is needed after the contract has ended we will only retain this with your prior knowledge, where necessary with your consent but in normal circumstances for no longer than 7 years.


Website cookies


Cookies are small files of letters or numbers downloaded onto a device when users access websites. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide service information to the owners of the site.


We use cookies to help identify your computer; this helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to our customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis and then the data is removed from our system


Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer nor any information about you, other than the data you may choose to share with us.


You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can modify your browser settings to decline cookies should you prefer but this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Links to other websites:


Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, you should note that we do not have any control over these other websites. Once you have used any of these links to leave our site, therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting these sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.


Marketing

The WealthiHer Network undertake marketing activity for the legitimate interests of our own business and as part of our contractual arrangements as a collaborative Partnerships Marketing Agency for our clients.

We might make unsolicited approaches and cold calling to business or corporate contacts only either, using prospect information held within our database or using information drawn from publicly-available sources. These approaches are made in a fully complaint manner as governed by PECR, with the contacts being given the option to opt out from such contact

Any changes to our marketing activities will be up dated in this Policy and we will ensure that the activity we undertake will be compliant with UK and European data protection regulations.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information; if you would like us to do this please contact us at hello@wealthihernetwork.com

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under UK and European data protection regulations. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to hello@wealthihernetwork.com


If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Changes to our Privacy Policy:


We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated in May 2018